|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
2018 Movie Reviews
I’ve seen a bunch of new movies this year. I go to the theater as much as I can. Since the first half of the year is almost over, Ive decided to post my reviews. So far, there haven’t been really any movies I feel are truely terrible. It’s been a pretty good year so far. My favorite movie is Avengers Infinity War. Saw it 3 times. Also think Incredibles 2 is great.
1. Avengers Infinity War, grade A+ = great movie 2. Incredibles 2, grade A = not as good as the first but still excellent 3. A Quiet Place, grade B+ = smart, innovative 4. Hereditary, grade B = could not predict this movie, appreciated the acting and atmosphere 5. Upgrade, grade A- = very good low budget sci-fi, think Terminator meets Venom 6. Adrift, grade C+ = more love story than action movie, well acted but kinda boring 7. Black Panther, grade B- good leading man, not enough action and weak superhero but I liked entourage 8. Ready Player One, grade B- = think back to the future in a cartoon, there was enough to like but not enough to love 9. Deadpool 2, grade B- = funny, liked new team especially Domino, but didn’t love this 10. Solo: A Star Wars Story, grade C+ = this movie was just kinda there, two great action sequences and that’s that 11. The Florida Project, grade B = touching, sad 12. Rampage, grade C+ = fun, popcorn movie 13. Jurassic World, grade C+ = great special effects but turned into a weird haunted house movie 14. Thoroughbreds, grade C+ = well acted but a bit boring |
. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
15. The First Purge, grade C = better than I thought it would be, actually some scary moments, but it’s really just slasher movie, not terrible at all
Last edited by Jondalar; 07-14-2018 at 08:15 PM.. |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
16. Ant Man and The Wasp, grade B-, this feels more like an episode of a tv series than it does a sequal, it’s funny, nice, but very forgettable, a lot of people in the audience seemed to really love it, but it’s just a cute little movie. It’s ok.
Last edited by Jondalar; 07-14-2018 at 08:14 PM.. |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
17. Skyscraper, grade C+ =totally unrealistic, but fun, the Rock is starting to look old, it was good to see Neuve Campbell in a hit again. She is a good actress.
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
18. Whitney (Whitney Houston documentary) grade B+ = I feel like I learned about her like the fact that she was molested by a female when she was a kid, and she probably had a sexual relationship with her best friend Robyn. She was also a horrible mother but didn’t know it. She did a lot of drugs with her brothers and her and brothers were shuffled around a lot growing up. She was also bullied. She had her demons and it did lead to drug abuse. Her daughters death was a tragedy.
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
19. Unfriended: Dark Web, grade C- = Not as good as the first, not really scary, but not that terrible. It was decent.
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Some people did not like that movie, but I certainly did. The movie is unpredictable and the plot unfolds in a mysterious way. It’s a movie you can watch several times and get something new out of it each time. |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
21. The Meg, grade C+ guilty pleasure = in the water, this movie works. There are some great action scenes and beautiful visuals. Out of the water, this movie sucks. The acting is horrible and the plot is blah. However, I love shark movies. This movie is a cross between Orca and Deep Blue Sea and if you like those movies, u will probably like this.
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
The Festival: A=
Just got back from watching this film...haven't laughed so much in ages. If anyone is familiar with (and appreciates) The Inbetweeners they'll love this film. It's crude, rude and offensive. Went to see it with my step-son and it was a bit awkward initially. Overall though we both left the cinema p!ssing ourselves with laughter. I won't give anything away... but the bit with Noel Fielding as the superstar DJ will truly live long in my memory. My only criticism is that it felt a bit short- could have done with an extra 20 minutes. Not sure this will get much of a release outside the UK but if it comes near you and you are okay with lewd juvenile humour you'll like this film. Edit: PS- I felt it apt to mention there's even a very, very funny Crowded House reference.
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood Last edited by FuzzyPlum; 08-16-2018 at 05:24 PM.. |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
30. Suspiria, grade B- = warning; you probably won’t like this movie. It’s a pretentious art house film and a very long one. If there is one word to describe it it is ALOOF. Nothing about it is obvious except for the striking visuals. It feels like we are eavesdropping into conversations and that is how we learn about the plot. The ending, like the plot, isn’t easy to understand.
If you are a fan of the original 1977 film, which is a classic, it doesn’t have that much in common in with it, except little plot pieces here and there. The 1977 movie is a lot more enjoyable than this film, but this film may be more interesting in the long run. If you are a fan Of the Three Mother’s Trilogy, this movie is more like Suspiria’s sequals Inferno and Mother of Tears, which are less obvious and full of symbolism. In fact, this movie does feel like a Dario Argento film, just not his best one, the original Suspiria. That being said, this movie feels Fresh and different than anything out there and I left the theater thinking I had seen something new- a cold, hollow, visually striking, interesting horror film with absolutely no heart. Nothing quite like it. (I'm experimenting with youtube.) Last edited by Jondalar; 11-04-2018 at 12:09 AM.. |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
31. Bohemian Rhapsody, grade C- or maybe a D + = I had high hopes for this movie buts it’s a big disappointment. The movie just falls flat. It’s not directed very well but the actors try hard. The movie s very forgettable. Enough said.
(I'm experimenting with youtube. Trying to decide what I want to do with my channel. I figure I see soo many movies. Maybe post a few reviews.) Last edited by Jondalar; 11-05-2018 at 03:47 AM.. |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Came across as nothing more than a telemovie. A well-made documentary or some sort of concept film based on the musical would have been a better move, presumably. I thought Brian May had more artistic sense than that; but after all the development hell, maybe the final product is far from his initial vision.
__________________
Joe |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
|
|
BILLY BURNETTE – BELIEVE WHAT YOU SAY 7" VINYL 45 RPM PROMO POLYDOR PD 14549 VG+
$6.79
Billy Burnette Between Friends 1979 Vinyl LP Polydor Records PD-1-6242 Promo
$7.90
BILLY BURNETTE-SOLDIER OF LOVE-ROCK, ROCKABILLY-1986-MCA5768- LP EX/VG
$9.99
Signed Tangled Up In Texas by Billy Burnette (CD, Capricorn/Warner Bros.,1992)
$35.00
Billy Burnette - Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$3.99